SWARNANDHRA HAPPY TO ANNOUNCE THAT 691 STUDENTS GOT PLACEMENTS IN THE ACADEMIC YEAR 2019 BATCH...
SWARNANDHRA HAPPY TO ANNOUNCE THAT 105 COMPANIES VISITED FOR 2019 BATCH... SOFTWARE & PRODUCT DEVELOPMENT COMPANIES-51, CORE COMPANIES-30,ANIMATION COMPANIES-3,BANKS-2,OTHERS-15+

Value Added Courses

S.NO ACADEMIC YEAR NUMBER OF THE TRAININGS/WORKSHOPS/SEMINARS
1 2017-18 16
2 2016-17 6
3 2015-16 7
4 2014-15 6
5 2013-14

10

LIST OF STUDENTS TRAINING FOR ACADEMIC YEAR 2017-2018

S.NO EVENT NAME EVENT DATE RESOURCE PERSON
1 Google Android Developer Fundamentals Workshop Workshop 11/09/2017 To 13/07/2017 APSSDC
2 TCS Codevita Trainning for c Workshop 12/07/2017 TO 21/07/2017 TCS (Top Freshers Consultuncy)
3 TCS Codevita Trainning for c++ Workshop 12/07/2017 TO 21/07/2017 TCS (Top Freshers Consultuncy)
4 TCS Codevita Trainning for DS Workshop 12/07/2017 TO 21/07/2017 TCS (Top Freshers Consultuncy)
5 CORE JAVA PROGRAMMING Workshop 16/08/2017 To 21/08/2017 Falcons Systems & Services
6 Data Science and Big Data Certification Programme Certification 04/08/2017 To 12/08/2017 ICT Academy
7 IBM C Workshop 08/01/2018 To 12/01/2018 IBM
8 CCNA Routing & Switching Certification Certification 2017-18 P.Ravikiran,M.Satyanayana,SCET
9 Cyberops Certification Certification 2017-18 P.Ravikiran,M.Satyanayana,SCET
10 CCNA C Trainning Certification 2017-18 P.Ravikiran,M.Satyanayana,SCET
11 CCNA C++ Certification Certification 2017-18 P.Ravikiran,M.Satyanayana,SCET
12 python Trainning Certification 2017-18 M.Satyanayana,P.Ravi Kiran,SCET
13 Linux Certification Certification 2017-18 P.Ravikiran,M.Satyanayana,SCET
14 IOT Certification Certification 2017-18 M.Satyanayana,P.Ravi Kiran,SCET
15 Codetantra java Programming Trainning Trainning Feb-18 M.Bhanu Ranga Rao,SCET
16 Codetantra Selenium Trainning Trainning Mar-18 K.Devi Prasanna,SCET

 

 

LIST OF STUDENTS TRAINING FOR ACADEMIC YEAR 2016-2017

S.NO EVENT NAME EVENT DATE RESOURCE PERSON
1 WebZion Workshop 26/09/2016 to 30/09/2016 M.Vinay Kumar,Leadership Foundation
2 IOT Workshop 20/09/2016 To 22/09/2016 KhadharBaba Sheik, Madhu   Parvathaneni G.Prashanth ,Maha and Syed Muthahar                                                                               Purple Technologies
3 CORE JAVA PROGRAMMING Workshop 08/08/2016 To 12/08/2016 CSE B
19/08/2016 To 24/08/2016 CSE A
B.Vasu , Falcon System and Services
4 Cloud Computing Workshop Workshop 06/03/2017 to 10/03/2017 G.sudhakar,G.Subhakar,SCET Seetharampuram
5 C Programming Workshop 2017 K.Haritha Rani,Winson,Rajitha,Raghava Rao,Kartheek SCET,seetharampuram
6 Red hat Linux Programing Workshop Workshop 05/12/2016 To 10/12/2016 CSE A
                                                                                                      12/08/2016 To 17/12/2016 CSE B
P.Nandha Kumar
Raghavan R,Falcon System and Services

 

LIST OF STUDENTS TRAINING FOR ACADEMIC YEAR 2015-2016

S.NO EVENT NAME EVENT DATE RESOURCE PERSON
1 AMCAT Training Programme Training 7/12/2015 to 19/12/2015 Indiraa,Prasad, Fayaz,CRT
2 User Interface Design Workshop 8/10/2015 to 9/10/2015 Harshitha Pathak
3 IBM BlueMix Workshop 9/19/2015 Y.Rosi Reddy,
  Training Programme in c,java and networking Training 14/09/2015 to 26/09/2016 IBM
4 Linux Fundamentals and Admin Workshop 21/12/2015 to 24/12/2015 & 28/12/2015 to 30/12/2015 A.Sasidhar,T.Shiva Kumar,Neelson
5 Microsoft Azure Camp Workshop 12/21/2015 Rakesh,Microsoft
6 MTA(DBF,NF,HTML5) Certification Programme Certification 2013-14 P.Srinivas,K.Devi Prasanna,L.Divya SCET,seetharampuram
7 MOS(WORD,PPT,EXCEL) Certification programme Certification 2013-14 P.Srinivas,Y.N.V.Raghava RaoSCET,seetharampuram

LIST OF STUDENTS TRAINING FOR ACADEMIC YEAR 2014-2015

S.NO EVENT NAME EVENT DATE RESOURCE PERSON
1 “Cloud Computing”Workshop Workshop (23-09-2014) To (25-09-2014) Syed Areef & P.Sairam shekhar                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        ,JKC
2 DB2 Workshop Workshop (26-09-2014) To (28-09-2014) Jandhyala Harsha, IBM
3 Soft Skills Training Programme Training (17-10-2014) To (20-10-2014) Madhusudan,CRT
4 Workshop on Core Java Programming Workshop (12/11/2014)To(17/11/2014) D.Vasu,Precision Informatica
5 MOS(WORD,PPT,EXCEL) Certification Programme Certification 2013-14 P.Srinivas,Y.N.V.Raghava RaoSCET,seetharampuram
6 MTA(DBF,NF,HTML5) Certification Programme Certification 2013-14 P.Srinivas,K.Devi Prasanna,L.Divya SCET,seetharampuram

 

 

LIST OF STUDENTS TRAINING FOR ACADEMIC YEAR 2013-2014

S.NO EVENT NAME EVENT DATE RESOURCE PERSON
1 Workshop on “Recent Trends in Research Methodologies” workshop 7/13/2013 Dr O.B.V.Ramanaih,Professor in CSE department,JNTU,Hyderabad.
2 TRICS Training Programme Trainning programme 8-01-2014. ALECS Club, SCET seetharampuram
3 Workshop on “Core Java Programming” workshop 01-07-2013 to            05-07-2013 MrR.Sornamani and Hussain Basha Shaik, Precision Informatics.,Chennai.
4 Infosys Campus Connect Program” workshop 08-07-2013 to 12-07-2013 Bhanu Prasad TV , Dr Sudheer Reddy K, IEG JKC Team.
5 Trainning programme on Aptitude Practices Trainning programme 31-10-2013 to              5-11-2013 Sreedhar,Triumphant Training solutions.
2018-19
S. No Number of Teachers Attended Professional Development Programme Date and Duration
1 7 Free and Open Source Software Workshop 25/10/2018(1 day)
2 12 FDP on Artificial Intelligence using Machine Learning and Deep Learning 07/01/2019 to 11/012019
3 1

Introduction to Programming in C

(NPTEL online certification)

Aug -Oct 2018

(8 week course)

4 1

Programming in C++

(NPTEL online certification)

Aug-Sep 2018

(8 week course)

5 1

Software Engineering

(NPTEL online certification)

Jun-Oct 2018

(12 weeks course)

6 1 Java Fundamentals-APITA-ORACLE ACADEMY 21/01/2019 to 25/01/2019
7 1 SCIPY India Conference 21/12/2018 to 22/12/2018
8 1 FEP on AWS Skill Guru Workshop 18/06/2018 to 19/06/2018
9 1 Co -Chairing a session in ICMSEA 20/12/2018 to 22/12/2018
10 17 FDP on Effective coding skills 29/10/2018 to 11/11/2018
11 3 Python Certification  



S.No DATES PROGRAM PARTICIPANTS VENUE  
2017-18  
1

12/12/2017

to

16/12/2017

Linux Professional Workshop I.V.Praveena SIET, Seetharampuram  
2

12/12/2017

to

16/12/2017

Linux Professional Workshop P. Samba Siva Raju SIET, Seetharampuram  
3

12/12/2017

to

16/12/2017

Linux Professional Workshop P.Srinivasa Rao SIET, Seetharampuram  
4

28-05-2018

to

1/6/2018

FEP on Data structures D.Chitti Babu Madanapalli  
5

18-11-2017

To

19-11-2017

Role of intellectuals in Nation Building Dr T.Veeramani

Dhanalakshmi Engineering

College

 
6

30-03-2018

To

1/4/2018

Smart India Hackthon, 2018, Software Edition. Grand Finale Dr T.Veeramani

Department of telecommunications,

Haryana.

 
7

20-11-2017 to

2/12/2017

AICTE Sponsored a two –week FDP on Recent Trends in Big Data analytics and its Research Issues Dr T.Veeramani Misrimal Navajee Munoth Jain Engineering College  
8

23-04-2018 to

28-04-2018.

AICTE - ISTE sponsored six days Induction Program on “Machine Learning using R” Programmig DrT.Veeramani R.M.K. College of Engineering & Technology, Puduvoyal,Chennai  
9

5/2/2018

&

6/2/2018

CISCO NETWORKING ACADEMY CONFERENCE Dr.Y.Vamsidhar Gateway Hotel,Vizag  
10

5/2/2018

&

6/2/2018

CISCO NETWORKING ACADEMY CONFERENCE P.Ravi Kiran Gateway Hotel,Vizag  
11

29-01-2018 to

2/2/2018

FEP ON PYTHON & RDBMS(Infosys Campus connect Pragramme) P.Srinivasa Rao Vignana Bharathi Institute Of Technology,HYD  
12 30-01-2018 World Skill Day Competitions workshop K.Dileep Kumar V.R.Siddartha,Vijayawada  
13

8/8/2017

To

10/8/2017

CISCO IOT HACKATHON GRAND FINALE MENTOR K.Dileep Kumar Trident Group Of Institutions,BHUBANESWAR  
14

12/10/2017

To

13-10-2017

AWS Technical Essentials Faculty Improvement Program M.Lakshmi Narayana APSSDC,HYD  
15

30-03-2018

To

31-03-2018

Smart India Hackathon

P.Srinivasarao ,

K.Dileep Kumar

Pune  
16

30-03-2018

To

31-03-2018

Smart India Hackthon, 2018, Software Edition. Grand Finale

Dr B.Rama Krishna,

Dr T Veeramani

Department of telecommunications,Panipat,Haryana  
17 30-01/2018 To 31-01-2018 Enterprenureship awareness programme I.Praveena SCET  
 
 
 
18

30-03-2018

To

31-03-2018

Smart India Hackathon P.Srinivasarao Pune  
19 30-05-2018 to 31-05-2018 Faculty Improvement Programm,APSSDC AWS Skill Guru Workshop P.SRINIVASARAO Vignan Institute of Engineering, Women , VIsakhapatnam  
20 26-022018 Introduction to oracle NoSql Database P.SRINIVASARAO Oracle Academy  
           
2016-17  
1

20-09-2016

To

22-09-2016

IOT Workshop K.Dileep Kumar SCET  
2

20-09-2016

To

22-09-2016

IOT Workshop K.Devi Prasanna SCET  
3

7/9/2016

To

11/9/2016

FDP On Software Testing K.Devi Prasanna SVECW,BVRM  
4 16-07-2016 IET PATW Competition Faculty Volunteer P.Ravi Kiran IET CHENNAI LOCAL NETWORK  
5

28-07-2016

To

29-07-2016

CISCO NETWORKING ACADEMY CONFERENCE P.Ravi Kiran TOSHALI SANDS,PURI  
6

2/8/2016

To

6/8/2016

BIG DATA & HADOOP Dr.R.N.V.Jagan Mohan SVECW,BVRM  
7 24-09-2016 BIG DATA & HADOOP Guest lecture delivered Dr.R.N.V.Jagan Mohan SIET,Amalapuram  
8 17-09-2016 BIG DATA & HADOOP Dr.R.N.V.Jagan Mohan AKRG,Nallajerla  
9 30-12-2016 Clod Infrastructure and Services Certification K.Rajesh Kumar SCET  
10

17-10-2016

To

22-10-2016

FDP ON IOT K.Dileep Kumar SVECW,BVRM  
11

21-11-2016

To

3/12/2016

CISCO CCNA (Module 1&2)Instructor Training Programme P.Ravi Kiran Traident,Bhubaneswar  
12

14-11-2016

To

18-11-2016

FDP On JAVA FUNDAMENTALS P.Ravi Kiran SCET  
13

1/11/2016

To

6/11/2016

FDP On Data Analytics And IOT D.Chitti Babu SASI ,Tadepalligudem  
14

14-11-2016 To

18-11-2016

JAVA FUNDAMENTALS AND PROGRAMMING

Professional Development Program

M.Satyanarayana SCET  
15

17-10-2016

To

22-10-2016

Short Term Course On IOT K.Dileep Kumar SVECW,BVRM  
16

14-11-2016 To

18-11-2016

JAVA FUNDAMENTALS AND PROGRAMMING

Professional Development Program

K.Dileep Kumar SCET  
17

14-11-2016 To

18-11-2016

JAVA FUNDAMENTALS AND PROGRAMMING

Professional Development Program

P.Srinivasa Rao SCET  
18

11/5/2016

To

21-05-2016

BIG DATA ANALYTICS WorkShop Dr.Y.Vamsidhar NEC,GUNTUR  
19

8/2/2016

To

13-02-2016

FEP ON PYTHON AND RDBMS(Infosys Campus Connect Program) K.Dileep Kumar GNITS,HYD  
20

8/2/2016

To

13-02-2016

FEP ON PYTHON AND RDBMS(Infosys Campus Connect Program) K.Devi Prasanna GNITS,HYD  
21

03-03-2016 &

4/3/2016

UGC SPONSERED NATIONAL CONFERENCE ON IOT P.V.Naga Srinivas Nagarjuna University,Guntur  
22 6/5/2017 DATA SCIENCE AND BIG DATA ANALYTICS CERTIFICATION P.Srinivasa Rao EMC2,SCET  
23 24-03-2017 DATABASE BESIGN AND PROGRAMMING WITH SQL Professional development program P.Srinivasa Rao ORACLE ACADEMY ,SIET  
24 6/2/2017 NETWORKING ACADEMY CONFERENCE M.Satyanarayana CISCO Systems,HYD  
25 6/5/2017 DATA SCIENCE AND BIG DATA ANALYTICS CERTIFICATION D.Chitti Babu EMC2,SCET  
26 6/5/2017 DATA SCIENCE AND BIG DATA ANALYTICS CERTIFICATION N.Tulasi Raju EMC2,SCET  
27 10/12/2016 ITAAP Meeting Dr.Y.Vamsidhar AP CHAMBER OF Commerce And Industry Federation,Vijayawada  
28 10/12/2016 ITAAP Meeting Dr.Y.Vamsidhar AP CHAMBER OF Commerce And Industry Federation,Vijayawada  
29 6/2/2017 NETWORKING ACADEMY CONFERENCE P.Ravi Kiran CISCO Systems,HYD  
30 24-03-2017 DATABASE BESIGN AND PROGRAMMING WITH SQL Professional development program J.N.S.S.Janardhan Naidu Oracle Academy,SCET  
31 9/3/2017 Innovations and incubation centers workshop J.N.S.S.Janardhan Naidu SRKR,Bhimavaram  
32 16/05/2017 to 30-05-2017 Audit Course on IPRP G.Subhakar Rao JNTUK,Kakinada  
33 18-11-2016

JAVA FUNDAMENTALS AND PROGRAMMING

Professional Development Programme

J.N.S.S.Janardhan Naidu SCET  
34

26-12-2016 To  

30-12-2016

FDP on-cloud computing

M.Lakshmi Narayana

P.Ravi Kiran

P.Srinivasa Rao

G.Subhakara Rao

G.SudhakarDr Y.Vamsidhar

CSE Dept,SCET  
           
2015-16  
1 15-07-2015 CISCO INDIA NETWORKING ACADEMY CONFERENCE-15 P. Ravi Kiran TRIDENT GROUP OF INSTITUTIONS BHUBANESWAR  
2

20-07-2015

       To

24-07-2015

JTG Summer School 2015 & Workshop P. Ravi Kiran IISC, Bangalore  
3

6/7/2015

       To

8/7/2015

INFOSYS CAMPUS Connect FEP On Best Practices in Programming and Web Technologies K.Devi Prasanna CMR,HYD  
4

6/8/2015

To

8/8/2015

Cloud Computing FDP G.Sudhakar SVECW,BVRM  
           
2014-15  
1 19-05-2014 MOS WORD-2010 Certified P.Srinivasa Rao SCET  
2 6/6/2014 MCP certified P.Srinivasa Rao SCET  
3 6/6/2014 MTA HTML5 P.Srinivasa Rao SCET  
4 6/10/2014 MTA DBF P.Srinivasa Rao SCET  
5 6/11/2014 MCP Certified P.Ravi Kiran SCET  
6 30-09-2014 MTA HTML5 P.Ravi Kiran SCET  
7 21-06-2014 MTA NF P.Ravi Kiran SCET  
8 6/11/2014 MTA DBF P.Ravi Kiran SCET  
9 19-06-2014 MOS POWER POINT P.Ravi Kiran SCET  
10 20-05-2014 MOS WORD P.Ravi Kiran SCET  
11 8/11/2014 National conference on green energy solutions P.Ravi Kiran SCET  
12

12-11-2014                   to

17-11-2014

Core-Java Programme FDP P.Ravi Kiran SCET  
13 18-12-2014 IET Membership P.Ravi Kiran SCET  
14

12-11-2014                   to

17-11-2014

Core-Java Programme FDP K.Devi Prasanna SCET  
15 6/10/2014 MOS PPT Certification K.Dileep Kumar SCET  
16 6/6/2014 MOS WORD Certification K.Dileep Kumar SCET  
17 21-06-2014 MTA DBF K.Dileep Kumar SCET  
18 6/5/2014 MTA HTML5 K.Dileep Kumar SCET  
           
2013-14  
1 13-07-2013 One day workshop on recent trends in research methodologies P.Srinivasa rao SCET  
2 13-07-2013 One day workshop on recent trends in research methodologies K.Devi Prasanna SCET  
3 24-01-2014 Turnitin-an      anti-plagiarism software workshop P.Srinivasa rao JNTUK,KAKINADA  
4

27-12-2013                                 &

28-12-2013

National conference on research issues and recent trends in CSIT M.Satyanarayana CRREDDY,ELURU  
5 13-07-2013 One day workshop on recent trends in research methodologies K.Dileep Kumar SCET  
6 24-01-2014 Turnitin-an      anti-plagiarism software workshop N.Tulasi raju JNTUK,KAKINADA  
               

Certifications Offered

Warning: No images in specified directory. Please check the directoy!

Debug: specified directory - http://swarnandhra.ac.in/images/images/banners/

PROGRAM EDUCATIONAL OBJECTIVES (PEOs)

  • PEO1: LEARN AND INTEGRATE: Graduates shall be proficient in solving computational problems by applying multidisciplinary knowledge.
  • PEO2: THINK AND CREATE: Graduates shall be capable of developing software based systems.
  • PEO3: COMMUNICATE: Graduates shall acquire efficient communication and leadership skills  
  • PEO4: PRACTICE CITIZENSHIP: Graduates shall attain professional and ethical attributes.

PROGRAM OUTCOMES (PO)

1. Engineering knowledge:  Apply  the  knowledge  of  mathematics,  science,  engineering  fundamentals, and an engineering specialization to the solution of complex engineering problems.

2. Problem  analysis:  Identify,  formulate,  review  research  literature,  and  analyze  complex  engineering  problems reaching substantiated conclusions using first  principles  of  mathematics,  natural sciences, and engineering sciences.

3. Design/development of solutions: Design solutions for complex engineering problems and  design  system  components  or  processes  that  meet  the  specified  needs  with  appropriate  consideration  for  the  public  health  and  safety,  and  the  cultural,  societal,  and  environmental considerations.

4. Conduct investigations of complex problems: Use research-based knowledge and research methods including design of experiments, analysis and interpretation of data, and synthesis of the information to provide valid conclusions.

5. Modern tool usage: Create, select, and apply appropriate techniques, resources, and modern engineering and IT tools including prediction and modeling to complex engineering activities with an understanding of the limitations.

6. The engineer and society: Apply reasoning informed by the contextual knowledge to assess societal, health, safety, legal and cultural issues and the consequent responsibilities relevant to the professional engineering practice.

7. Environment and sustainability: Understand the impact of the professional engineering solutions in  societal  and  environmental  contexts,  and  demonstrate  the  knowledge  of,  and  need  for sustainable development.

8. Ethics: Apply ethical principles and commit to professional ethics and responsibilities and norms of the engineering practice.

9. Individual and team work: Function effectively as an individual, and as a member or leader in diverse teams, and in multidisciplinary settings.

10. Communication: Communicate effectively on complex engineering activities with the engineering community and with society at large, such as, being able to comprehend and write effective reports and design documentation, make effective presentations, and give and receive clear instructions.

11. Project management and finance:  Demonstrate  knowledge  and  understanding  of  the engineering and management principles and apply these to one’s own work, as a member and leader in a team, to manage projects and in multidisciplinary environments.

12. Life-long learning: Recognize the need for, and have the preparation and ability to engage in independent and life-long learning in the broadest context of technological change.

PROGRAM SPECIFIC OUTCOMES

  • PSO1:  Design and development of software applications by using data mining techniques.
  • PSO2: Enrichment of graduates with global certifications to produce reliable software solutions.

ACADEMIC TOPPERS LIST

S.NO BATCH REGISTERED
NO
NAME OF THE STUDENT PERCENTAGE
1 2001-2005 01A21A0501 K. Aparna 79.33
2 2002-2006 02A21A0503 V. Annapurna 75.27
3 2003-2007 03A21A0538 G. Sri Lakshmi Chowdary 78.05
4 2004-2008 04A21A0533 G. Ramya Krishna 80.73
5 2005-2009 05A21A0552 Yerra Moksha N Shamala 80.13
6 2006-2010 06A21A0562 Tandra Sri Divya 81.05
7 2007-2011 07A21A0577 Chamakuri Suneetha 80.13
8 2008-2012 08A21A0504 Ravuri Chanakyudu 84.2
9 2009-2013 09A21A0565 D.N.Sowmya 84
10 2010-2014 10A21A0527 Simhadri Devi Sravani 79.1
11 2011-2015 11A21A0529 Gunnam Ratna Swetha 83.35
12 2012-2016 12A21A0512 Bonam Annapurna 81
13 2013-2017 13A21A0544 Kottu Lakshmi Durga Prasanna 84.44

Subcategories